Home Who we are What we do Bible Message Contact

Sundays

11am & 6pm

Lincoln Evangelical Church

Lincoln Evangelical Church
Uffington Close
Hartsholme
Lincoln LN6 0AE
UK

Enquiries@lincolnevangelicalchurch.co.uk

Registered Charity Number: 104-6080

Privacy

Cookies

Jesus said … “Come to Me, all you who labour and are heavy laden, and I will give you rest.”   Matt. 11:28


Privacy Policy

Lincoln Evangelical Church Privacy Notice for Data Protection

How Lincoln Evangelical Church (“we”/ “us”) will use your information


Your privacy is important to us.  We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of your information.

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data.  

In the first instance please contact Phil Burgess with any queries or request for information.


Why are we collecting your data?

We collect personal data to provide appropriate pastoral care, to monitor and assess the quality of our services, to fulfil our purposes as a church and to comply with the law regarding data sharing. In legal terms this is called ‘legitimate interests’. When it is required, we may also ask you for your consent to process your data. We do not share your information with others except as described in this notice.


The categories of information that we may collect, hold and share include:


Storing your data

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements.  

We hold your data for varying lengths of time depending on the type of information in question but in doing so we always comply with Data Protection legislation.  Details of retention periods are available in our retention policy which you can request by contacting us.

We will contact you annually to check that the information we are holding is accurate and that you agree to us holding it.


Who do we share your information with?

We will not share your information with third parties without your consent unless the law requires us to do so.  


Requesting access to your personal data

Under Data Protection legislation, you have the right to request access to information about you that we hold. You may contact us to make a request for your personal information.


You also have the right to:

For further information please contact us. If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, you should raise your concern with us in the first instance or directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/


(This website does not use cookies; no information from users is collected.

The below policy refers to any data that may be collected via other means.)